Bambusetum

Bambusetum means a garden having a collection of bamboo plants. Total 9 different species of bamboo are present. Collection and plantations are going on.

Local Name: Kolochi Baah
Scientific Name: Bambusa vulgaris f. waminii (Brandis) Wen.

 


Local Name: Muli Baah
Scientific Name: Melocanna baccifera 

 


Local Name: Hunali Baah
Scientific Name: Bambusa vulgaris Var. vittata A.C. Riviere 

 


Local Name: Kako Baah
Scientific Name: Dendrocalamus giganteus Munro. 

Nature Video Highlight

Bamboo dance of Assam  Kaziranga National Orchid Park
Bamboo dance of Assam Kaziranga National Orchid Park
Back to Top

For the latest in the Eastern Himalayas

Latest Event

Common Grounds  (An Interactive Cultural Event Addressing Man - Animal Conflict)